*550OPINION
[…] 1. A defendant may plead not guilty, guilty, guilty but mentally ill or, with the consent of the court, nolo con-tendere. The court may refuse to accept a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill.
4. A plea of guilty but mentally ill is not a defense to the alleged offense. A defendant who enters such a plea is subject to the same penalties as a defendant who pleads guilty.
In addition to amending NRS 174.035, the Legislature also amended NRS 194.010 to delete the provisions dealing with lunatics or insanity and repealed NRS 175.521, the criminal commitment statute. Finally, the Legislature amended NRS 193.220 to codify the mens rea model. As noted above, NRS 193.220 now states that:
No act committed by a person while in a state of insanity or voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular purpose, motive or intent is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his insanity or intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining the purpose, motive or intent.5
(Emphasis added.)
*566The Legislature also enacted new sections of the Nevada Revised Statutes setting forth the procedures a court must follow when accepting a plea of guilty but mentally ill. NRS 174.041 and NRS 176.127 are two of the new statutes. NRS 174.041 provides that: