*550OPINION
[…] In determining what constitutes legal insanity, Nevada courts applied the M’Naghten rule. See Williams v. State, 85 Nev. 169, 451 P.2d 848 (1969), cert. denied, 396 U.S. 916 (1969); Kuk v. State, 80 Nev. 291, 392 P.2d 630 (1964); Sollars v. State, 73 Nev. 248, 316 P.2d 917 (1957); State v. Lewis, 20 Nev. 333, 22 P. 241 (1889). In addition, Nevada procedurally considered insanity to be an affirmative defense. NRS 174.035(4) provided that:
4. The defendant may, in the alternative or in addition to any one of the pleas permitted by subsection 1, plead not guilty by reason of insanity. A defendant who has not so pleaded may offer the defense of insanity during trial upon good cause shown. Under such a plea or defense, the burden of proof is upon the defendant to establish his insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.
*563See also Gallegos v. State, 84 Nev. 608, 446 P.2d 656 (1968) (the defendant must establish his insanity by a preponderance of the evidence).
Moreover, in adopting the M’Naghten standard, we also adopted the M’Naghten guideline for evaluating delusional states as they relate to the concept of legal insanity.