*550OPINION
[…] They are the product of society’s continuing struggle over the need to protect the public from the actions of such individuals versus our recognition that a severally mentally ill individual may not possess the same level of culpability as a person who has no mental health problems.
II. Nevada law and the 1995 amendments
Prior to the 1995 Legislative Session, Nevada’s statutes codified the rule that a person cannot be convicted of a criminal offense if they lack the capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of their act. NRS 194.010 provided, in part, that:
All persons are liable to punishment except those belonging to the following classes:
1. Children under the age of 8 years.
2. Children between the ages of 8 years and 14 years, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them they knew its wrongfulness.
3. Idiots.
4. Lunatics and persons who committed the act or made the omission charged in a state of insanity.
The statutory language discusses the same classes of people as the ancient scholars referenced by the American Bar Association Standards and Platt & Diamond: children, retarded or insane individuals.3
In determining what constitutes legal insanity, Nevada courts applied the M’Naghten rule.