Baxter, J., Chin, J., and Brown, J., concurred.
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated.
Defendant does not argue that section 668 has any application to a special circumstance or controls the construction of section 190.2, subdivision (a)(2). As we have explained, section 668 “does not apply outside the realm of determinate sentence enhancements.” (People v. Pensinger (1991) 52 Cal.3d 1210, 1261 [278 Cal.Rptr. 640, 805 P.2d 899].) Nor is this conclusion affected by the Legislature’s amendment of section 668 in 1999 to provide that it applies to “all statutes that provide for an enhancement or a term of imprisonment based on a prior conviction or a prior prison term.” (Stats. 1999, ch. 350, § 1.) The Legislature stated that the amendment was “intended to be declaratory of existing law as contained in People v.