(People v. Andrews, supra, 49 Cal.3d 200, 222.) In the absence of anything suggesting the contrary, we infer that the voters who enacted section 190.2 intended subdivision, (a)(2) to have the same meaning as the identically worded provision drafted by the Legislature.
The Legislature knows how to draft a provision to require consideration of the defendant’s age or other personal characteristic when it wants to impose this requirement. The Legislature has provided in section 668: “Every person who has been convicted in any other state, government, country, or jurisdiction of an offense for which, if committed within this state, that person could have been punished under the laws of this state by imprisonment in the state prison, is punishable for any subsequent crime committed within this state in the manner prescribed by law and to the same extent as if that prior conviction had taken place in a court of this state.” (Italics added.) According to the plain meaning of this text, a conviction in another jurisdiction may be used if the same “person” could have been punished by imprisonment for the same conduct had it been committed in this state.