The majority offers in support of its interpretation the claim that the Legislature “knows how” to draft a provision requiring consideration of the defendant’s age or other personal characteristics, and that its failure to do so expressly in section 190.2, subdivision (a)(2), indicates that it did not intend that personal characteristics be considered. Specifically, the majority suggests that if the Legislature intended personal characteristics of the defendant to be relevant under section 190.2, subdivision (a)(2), it would have employed language such as the following found in section 668: “Every person who has been convicted in any other . . . jurisdiction of an offense for which, if committed within this state, that person could have been punished under the laws of this state by imprisonment in the state prison
I do not believe that a strong inference regarding legislative intent can be drawn from the Legislature’s failure to employ the language of section 668, *247but in any event, the majority’s own interpretation of section 190.2, subdivision (a)(2), is subject to the same claim.