Att’y Gen. 27-64 (1997).
The BLM petitioned the district court for judicial review of the State Engineer’s denial of its permit applications. Following a hearing, the district court denied the petition and affirmed the State Engineer’s decision. The BLM timely appealed.1
DISCUSSION
The BLM contends that the plain language of NRS 533.503 authorizes the State Engineer to issue stockwater permits to the United States in its own name and that the State Engineer should have granted the nine applications in question. NRS 533.503 provides that:
1. The state engineer shall not issue:
(a) A permit to appropriate water for the purpose of watering livestock on public lands unless the applicant for the permit is legally entitled to place the livestock on the public lands for which the permit is sought.
(b) A certificate of appropriation based upon a permit to appropriate water for the purpose of watering livestock on public lands unless the person who makes satisfactory proof that the water has been beneficially used is legally entitled to place on the land the livestock which have been watered pursuant to the permit.
2. This section must not be construed to impair the vested right of any person to the use of water for the purpose of watering livestock or to prevent any transfer of ownership of a water right for the purpose of watering livestock.
(Emphasis added.)
*589Specifically, the BLM contends that the phrase “legally entitled’ ’ is not ambiguous and means that either the landowner, or a person with the landowner’s permission to use the land, is “legally entitled” to place livestock on the land.