concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Such interference would constitute discriminatory regulation in violation of the Supremacy Clause.
Under List v. Whisler, 99 Nev. 133, 660 P.2d 104 (1983), we strive to construe statutes so as to avoid rendering them unconstitutional. Thus I would construe the statute to permit joint applications. Moreover, I am not persuaded that NRS 533.503 was intended to prohibit joint applications. The statute itself does not address the issue of joint permits or certificates of appropriation. *608This concept was a part of the informal three-way system and is codified at NRS 533.425(1). NRS 533.425(1) provides that:
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 533.503, as soon as practicable after satisfactory proof has been made to the state engineer that any application to appropriate water or any application for permission to change the place of diversion, manner or place of use of water already appropriated has been perfected in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, the state engineer shall issue to the holder or holders of the permit a certificate ....
The idea of multiple permit holders was a part of the 1995 amendments to the Adjudication of Water Rights chapter of the Nevada Revised Statutes.