concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] As a result of hearings before the Natural Resources Committee and the Assembly Committee on Government Affairs, significant changes to the initial language of proposed S.B. 96 were made. The final version of S.B. 96 did not codify the then-existing three-way system. Instead, it created a new policy for the issuance of stockwatering permits on public lands. This policy, now codified as NRS 533.503, provides:
1. The state engineer shall not issue:
(a) A permit to appropriate water for the purpose of watering livestock on public lands unless the applicant for the permit is legally entitled to place the livestock on the public lands for which the permit is sought.
(b) A certificate of appropriation based upon a permit to appropriate water for the purpose of watering livestock on public lands unless the person who makes satisfactory proof that the water has been beneficially used is legally entitled to place on the land the livestock which have been watered pursuant to the permit.
2. This section must not be construed to impair the vested right of any person to the use of water for the purpose of watering livestock or to prevent any transfer of ownership of a water right for the purpose of watering livestock.
(Emphasis added.)
II. Statutory construction of NRS 533.503
When a statute is ambiguous, it should be construed consistent ‘ ‘ ‘with what reason and public policy would indicate the legislature intended.’ ” Robert E. v. Justice Court, 99 Nev. 443, 445, 664 P.2d 957, 959 (1983) (quoting Cannon v.