*265The police traced the May 12 calls to respondent’s house. They spoke to respondent, who initiall
[…] As the court also recognized, however, an absolute prohibition against respondent’s coming into petitioner’s visual presence would pose practical difficulties. Compliance with that condition would be difficult to achieve unless respondent moved out of his home.
Although aware of those competing concerns, the court entered a permanent stalking protective order indefinitely preventing respondent from having any contact with petitioner and defined the term “contact” broadly.9 ORS 163.738(2)(b) provides that, if the court finds that a person has violated the stalking statute, it “shall specify the conduct from which the respondent is to refrain, which may include *269all contact listed in ORS 163.730 and any attempt to make contact listed in ORS 163.730.” ORS 163.738(2)(b) (emphasis added). The legislature’s use of the word “shall” requires a court to enter a stalking protective order if it finds a violation of the statute, but its use of the word “may” makes clear that the scope of the order remains discretionary. See Shook v.