FABE, Chief Justice.I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Accordingly, we REVERSE the grant of summary judgment and REMAND for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
EASTAUGH, Justice, dissenting.
. Cabana v. Kenai Peninsula Borough, 50 P.3d 798, 801 (Alaska 2002).
. Tesoro Petroleum Corp. v. State, 42 P.3d 531, 535 (Alaska 2002); Progressive Ins. Co. v. Simmons, 953 P.2d 510, 512 (Alaska 1998).
. Progressive, 953 P.2d at 512 (quoting Guin v. Ha, 591 P.2d 1281, 1284 n. 6 (Alaska 1979).
. Curran v. Progressive Northwestern Ins. Co., 29 P.3d 829, 831-32 (Alaska 2001).
. AS 28.20.445(e)(1) provides:
(e) Uninsured and underinsured motorists coverage
(1) may not apply to bodily injury, disease, or death of an insured or damage to or destruction of property of an insured until the limits of Liability of all bodily injury and prop*989erty damage liability bonds and policies that apply have been used up by payments, judgments or settlements.
. Curran, 29 P.3d at 833.
. Id.
. Id. at 830.
. Id. at 834-38.
. The settlement amount included a base payment of $40,000 and an additional $20,746.03 for prejudgment interest and attorney's fees. Id. at 831 n. 3.
. Id. at 831.
. Id.
. Id. at 835.
. Id.
. Anchorage Sch. Dist. v.