The Court of Appeal disagreed, holding that, even if the jury’s failure to determine degree in the verdict forms violated section 1157, the harmless error provision of article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution applied to the error. The Court of Appeal concluded the errors here were harmless on the ground that the evidence and instructions supported only a conviction for first degree murder under a felony-murder theory, and not a second degree murder conviction.
II
At issue here is section 1157: “Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.” The prosecutor and the trial court bear responsibility for ensuring that the jury or the court complies with section 1157. (Pen. Code, § 1164, subd. (b); People v. Superior Court (Marks) (1991) 1 Cal.4th 56, 77 [2 Cal.Rptr.2d 389, 820 P.2d 613].)