Waneka v. Clyncke
[…] According to plaintiff, a failure to do one or the other gives rise to liability. I disagree and conclude that the plain language of the statute supports the jury instruction given.

Defendants presented extensive evidence regarding their observations of plaintiffs abilities, Badger, and the day’s events, and they specifically argued for the instruction given. In my view, § 13-21-119(4)(b)(I)(B) plainly states that nothing prevents or limits *499liability of a person if that person failed “to make reasonable and prudent efforts to determine the ability of the participant to engage safely in the equine activity ... and determine the ability of the participant to safely manage the particular animal” (emphasis added).

That the General Assembly meant “and” in this subsection is supported by comparison to other exceptions under § 13-21-119(4). Other exceptions to immunity under the EAS contain “subexceptions” that are joined by the use of the word “or.”