Waneka v. Clyncke
[…] Carlson v. Ferris, 85 P.3d 504, 508 (Colo.2003).

In enacting the Equine Activities Statute (EAS), the General Assembly expressly stated:

The general assembly recognizes that persons who participate in equine activities ... may incur injuries as a result of the risks involved in such activities. The general assembly also finds that the state and its citizens derive numerous economic and personal benefits from such activities. It is, therefore, the intent of the general assembly to encourage equine activities ... by limiting the civil liability of those involved in such activities.

Section 13-21-119(1), C.R.S.2005.

Under the statute, “inherent risks of equine activities” include a number of things, but are not limited to: “(I) The propensity of the animal to behave in ways that may result in injury, harm, or death to persons on or around them; [and] (II) The unpredictability of the animal’s reaction to such things such as sounds, sudden movement, and unfamiliar objects, persons, or other animals.” Section 13-21-119(2)©, C.R.S.2005.

To encourage equine activities, the EAS provides, “an equine activity sponsor ... shall not be liable for an injury to or the death of a participant resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities.” Section 13-21-119(3), C.R.S.2005. Section 13-21-119(4), C.R.S.2005, then carves out certain exceptions to this broad grant of immunity. Thus, the EAS provides immunity to an equine activity sponsor unless that sponsor’s conduct falls within the legislatively prescribed exceptions.