We affirm the judgment.
[…] The third question asked, “Please explain more to me mitigating and aggravating and how it fits in with factor (k) extenuating circumstances. Does that mean what positive (mitigating) things you can argue about for [szc] what has happen [sic] to the victim [sz'c] (to not give him the death penalty.) If you can give an example.” The juror later clarified he was seeking an explanation of and examples of “extenuating circumstances” in reference to section 190.3, factor (k) (“Any other circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime”).