We affirm the judgment.
[…] On three occasions, over three days of deliberations, the jurors informed the court they were deadlocked. The jurors reported there had been changes in the votes on count two and count three on each of the ballots taken.8 Following each declaration of deadlock, defendant moved for a mistrial, arguing in essence that further deliberations would be futile and the court’s insistence in continuing deliberations constituted coercion. He now argues the court should have declared a mistrial. We disagree.
Section 1140 provides, “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” The determination whether there is a reasonable probability of agreement rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. (People v.