Opinion of the Court by
[…] Under the facts of this case, we believe it appropriate pursuant to HRS § 91—14(g) to vacate the July 28, 2000 final judgment of the court and to remand to the court with instructions to remand the case to the ERS for further proceedings to consider the matters enumerated herein, in the framework of the entire record and in view of the ERS’s fiduciary duty to retirees.
. The Honorable Aliene Suemori presided.
. HRS § 602-4 provides that "[t]he supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law.”
. HRS § 602-5(7) (1993) confers upon the supreme court jurisdiction