Honda Ex Rel. Honda v. Board of Trustees of the Employees' Retirement System
[…] Thus, an in pari materia reading of HRS § 88-83 indicates that HRS §§ 88~282(a) and 88-283 provide four modes of retirement allowance, including "normal.”

. The circuit court granted relief to Helen on the basis that, because it believed that the statutory scheme had never authorized the "normal” mode of retirement allowance, equity required that Helen be able to elect one of the three options listed in HRS § 283(a). In light of the analysis set forth supra in section III.A, the circuit court’s reasoning fails, and I would apply the plain language of HRS § 8 8-283(b).

. HRS § 602-4 provides that "[t]he supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law.”