Honda Ex Rel. Honda v. Board of Trustees of the Employees' Retirement System
[…] See 1994 Haw. Sess. L. Act 108, § 2 at 249, and Act 196, § 2 at 473; 1997 Haw. Sess. L. Act 374, § 1 at 1166-67; 2002 Haw. Sess. L. Act 183, § 5 at 810; and 2003 Haw. Sess. L. Act 199, § 2 at 455. Effective July 7, 2004, the legislature amended HRS § 88-21, revising the definition of "actuarial equivalent" in a manner that is not pertinent to the present matter. See 2004 Haw. Sess. L. Act 182, § 3 at 884-85.

. See HRS § 88—47(a)(3) (1993) (defining membership in class A, B and C).

. As discussed infra in section I.C, Helen disputed FOF No. 9.

. HRS § 88-83 provided in relevant part:

Election of mode of retirement allowance, (a) Maximum allowance: Upon retirement, any member may elect to receive the maximum retirement allowance to which the member is entitled computed in accordance with the provisions described under section 88-74, 88-76, 88-78, or 88-80 and in the event of the member's death, there shall be paid to the member's beneficiary, otherwise to the member's estate, the difference between the balance of the member’s accumulated contributions at the time of the member's retirement and the retirement allowance paid or payable to the member prior to death.
In lieu of this maximum allowance, the member may elect to receive the member's retirement allowance under any one of the optional plans described below, which shall be actuarially equivalent to the maximum allowance ....