State v. Legero
[…] Had the legislature intended a broader interpretation of 22-3609a, it could have allowed for an appeal from “any final order” of a magistrate instead of from “any judgment” as the statute provides.

This interpretation of K.S.A. 2002 Supp. 22-3609a also makes that statute harmonious with the language of K.S.A. 22-3610. *905K.S.A. 22-3610, which applies to appeals to district court from both municipal courts and magistrates, provides in part:

“(a) When a case is appealed to the district court, such court shall hear and determine the cause on the original complaint .... The case shall be tried de novo in the district court.”

Again, the statutory language only seems to encompass the appeal of a conviction resulting in a trial de novo in district court.