In Williamson and in our former opinion in this case, we h
[…] The preceding discussion states the opinion of the court. What follows is the analysis that I believe we should adopt in analyzing the parties’ rights in accordance with the version of ORS 109.119 that is presently effective. I then explain my reasons for concurring in the decision, by an *19equally divided court, to deny grandparents’ request for a remand.
ORS 109.119(2)(a) provides that, in any proceeding under the statute, including one to give custody to a nonpar-ent over the legal parent’s objection, “there is a presumption that the legal parent acts in the best interest of the child.” ORS 109.119(4)(b) then provides:
“In deciding whether the presumption described in subsection (2)(a) of this section has been rebutted and whether to award custody, guardianship or other rights over the objection of the legal parent, the court may consider factors including, but not limited to, the following, which may be shown by the evidence:
“(A) The legal parent is unwilling or unable to care adequately for the child;
“(B) The petitioner or intervenor is or recently has been the child’s primary caretaker;
“(C) Circumstances detrimental to the child exist if relief is denied;
“(D) The legal parent has fostered, encouraged or consented to the relationship between the child and the petitioner or intervenor; or
“(E) The legal parent has unreasonably denied or limited contact between the child and the petitioner or intervenor.”
The presumption in ORS 109.119(2)(a), that the legal parent acts in the best interests of the child, is the legislature’s statement of the parent’s constitutional right that we described in our previous opinion.