dissenting.
[…] Each conviction involved a count that alleged that a different child of defendant and his wife witnessed the assault, which elevated each count from a misdemeanor to a felony. See ORS 163.160(3). According to the majority, each child was also a victim of the assault. Because *181defendant’s wife and children were victims of the assault, defendant could be punished separately on each assault count under ORS 161.067(2), which provides that,
“[wjhen the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are victims.”
The majority is wrong. As I will explain, the reference to “victim” in ORS 161.067(2) is to the person who is directly harmed by the conduct that a statute makes criminal.