Corman v. H-30 Drilling, Inc.
[…] T7 Courts must accord to a defendant whose charter has lapsed the same treatment as that which they are duty-bound to extend to a plaintiff found to be in like cireum-stances. Because the corporate defendant, who should have been, afforded a window of opportunity to pay the delinquent franchise tax, cured its charter's lapsed status within a reasonable time, there was error in failing to vacate the earlier judgment.

. The relevant terms of 68 0.S$.1991 § 1212(c) provide:

*1057* * * "Any corporation, association or organization whose right to do business shall be thus forfeited shall be denied the right to sue or defend in any court of this state, except in a suit to forfeit the charter of such corporation, association or organization. In any suit against such corporation, association or organization on a cause of action arising before such forfeiture, no affirmative relief shall be granted to such corporation, association or organization unless its right to do business in this state be reinstated as provided herein." * * * (emphasis added).