Malahoff v. Saito
[…] Workers, AFSCME v. Yogi, 101 Hawai'i 46, 62 P.3d 189 (2002). It was recognized in Yogi that article XIII, section 2 was ratified with the understanding that collective bargaining “entail[s] the ability to engage in negotiations concerning core subjects such as wages, hours, and other conditions of employment.” Id. at 53, 62 P.3d at 196 (emphasis added).

By the tenns of Act 355, the legislature precluded the issue of pay dates from collective bargaining under HRS chapter 89. See HRS § 78-13 (stating that “[t]he implementation of the after-the-fact payroll shall not be subject to negotiation under chapter 89”). Act 355 purportedly grants the legislature absolute discretion in defining the scope of collective bargaining, contrary to the principles under Yogi. But, “[a] legislative enactment purporting to authorize that which is unconstitutional cannot stand.” State v.