State v. Barros
[…] (citing courts in other jurisdictions that have upheld the validity of brief warrant checks during the valid investigatory stops). Thus, the observation of Silva II is commensurate with that of other jurisdictions.

. HRS § 291C-73 provides in relevant part that "[n]o pedestrian shall cross a roadway intersection diagonally unless authorized by official traffic-control devices; and, when authorized to cross diagonally, pedestrians shall cross only in accordance with the official traffic-control devices pertaining to such crossing movements.”

. HRS § 803-5(a) (1993) provides in relevant part that "[a] police officer or other officer of justice, may, without warrant, arrest and detain *343for examination any person when the officer has probable cause to believe that such person has committed any offense, whether in the officer’s presence or otherwise.”

. "[A]n attack on a conclusion which is supported by a finding is not an attack on that finding. If a finding is not properly attacked, it is binding; and any conclusion which follows from it and is a correct statement of law is valid.” Wisdom v.