I dissent.
[…] Edison claims that the credit requirement is unlawful retroactive ratemaking and that, even if not, the credit requirement was improper because the basic rates plus the adjustment failed to produce the rates of return allowed by general rate proceedings.
II. The Rule Against Retroactive Ratemaking
Public Utilities Code section 728 provides: “Whenever the commission, after a hearing, finds that the rates . . . demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility for or in connection with any service . .. are ... unreasonable . . . the commission shall determine and *835fix, by order, the just, reasonable, or sufficient rates ... to be thereafter observed and in force....”
Section 734 provides: “. . . No order for the payment of reparation upon the ground of unreasonableness shall be made by the commission in any instance wherein the rate in question has, by formal finding, been declared by the commission to be reasonable ....”
In Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. v.