I dissent.
[…] II. The Rule Against Retroactive Ratemaking
Public Utilities Code section 728 provides: “Whenever the commission, after a hearing, finds that the rates . . . demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility for or in connection with any service . .. are ... unreasonable . . . the commission shall determine and *835fix, by order, the just, reasonable, or sufficient rates ... to be thereafter observed and in force....”
Section 734 provides: “. . . No order for the payment of reparation upon the ground of unreasonableness shall be made by the commission in any instance wherein the rate in question has, by formal finding, been declared by the commission to be reasonable ....”
In Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Public Util. Com., supra, 62 Cal.2d 634, 649-656, this court held the Legislature intended that rates be fixed prospectively only.