King v. Meese
[…] Even apart from those questions, the absence of the Commissioner as a party litigant may deny the court precise information concerning the Commissioner’s policies and practices, and leave the court uncertain as to the reasons which he or she might advance in defense of those policies and practices. Finally, plaintiffs’ failure to include insurance companies as defendants limits judicial inquiry into whether insurers are charging unfair or discriminatory rates in violation of Insurance Code section 1852, or following practices which violate section 11628.

(3) The California Automobile Assigned Risk Plan

Insurance Code section 11620, provides simply that the Commissioner “shall approve or issue a reasonable plan for the equitable apportionment, among insurers admitted to transact liability insurance, of those applicants for automobile bodily injury and property damages liability insurance who are in good faith entitled to but unable to procure such insurance though ordinary methods.” Rates are set by the Commissioner after public hearing. Current rates are based on the driver’s age, sex, use of the car, and place of *1244residence.