Shavers v. Attorney General
[…] Plaintiffs’ motion for rehearing in the Court of Appeals was denied on December 17, 1975. On January 9, 1976, plaintiffs filed a motion for leave to appeal to this Court. Leave was granted on May 27, 1976.

II.

A crucial threshold question concerns plaintiffs’ standing to raise certain issues.

Plaintiffs first seek to establish standing to challenge the constitutionality of the No-Fault Act under the court rule and statute which creates a "taxpayers’ suit”. GCR 1963, 201.2(3) and MCL 600.2041; MSA 27A.2041, which are identical, deal with real parties in interest. The rule and statute provide in pertinent part:

*587"Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest * * * and further
"3) An action to prevent the illegal expenditure of state funds or to test the constitutionality of a statute relating thereto may be brought * * * in the names of at least 5 residents of this state who own property assessed for direct taxation by the county wherein they reside.”

The trial court held that plaintiffs had standing under the rule and statute to raise every constitutional objection they asserted. The Court of Appeals reversed, declaring:

"We disagree with the trial court’s ruling that the court rule provides a basis for plaintiffs’ suit.