dissenting.
[…] I
The contention that violation of a duty imposed by statute gives rise to a private right of action not known to the common law has been considered and rejected by this court several times in the last five years. Bob Godfrey Pontiac v. Roloff, 291 Or 318, 630 P2d 840 (1981) is the most recent case. It involved a claim for damages against two attorneys for intentionally filing a false counterclaim against the plaintiff in an earlier case. The plaintiffs theory was that the defendants were liable because they violated ORS 9.460(4), which states:
“An attorney shall:
<<$ * * * *
“(4) Employ, for the purpose of maintaining the causes confided to him, such means only as are consistent with truth, and never seek to mislead the court or jury by any artifice or false statement of law or fact; * * *.”
*719The trial court sustained defendants’ demurrer to the plaintiffs second amended complaint and granted summary judgment in defendants’ favor after plaintiff filed a third amended complaint. On plaintiff’s appeal, the Court of Appeals affirmed.