The interests of the child,8 parents, society and our system of justice are not furthered by denial of an opportunity for an accurate determination of nonparentage. As stated in a well known English case where a blood test proved adultery: '"There is nothing more shocking than that injustice should be done on the basis of a legal presumption when justice can be done on the basis of fact. . . .'" J. Legal Med., April 1976, at 17, 25, citing H. v. H., [1966] 1 All E.R. 356.
Reconsideration denied June 16, 1981.
Review granted by Supreme Court September 25, 1981.
RCW 4.28.080(11) states:
"If against a minor under the age of fourteen years, to such minor personally, and also to his father, mother, guardian, or if there be none within this state, then to any person having the care or control of such minor, or with whom he resides, or in whose service he is employed, if such there be."
That the State brought the action in Douty does not distinguish it from the instant facts. The appearance of the guardian ad litem in this action does not confer jurisdiction upon the court without first serving the minor.
RCW 74.20.310, enacted after Douty (Laws of 1979, 1st Ex.