RCW 4.28.080(11) states:
"If against a minor under the age of fourteen years, to such minor personally, and also to his father, mother, guardian, or if there be none within this state, then to any person having the care or control of such minor, or with whom he resides, or in whose service he is employed, if such there be."
That the State brought the action in Douty does not distinguish it from the instant facts. The appearance of the guardian ad litem in this action does not confer jurisdiction upon the court without first serving the minor.
RCW 74.20.310, enacted after Douty (Laws of 1979, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 171, § 15, p. 1607) states:
"The provisions of RCW 26.26.090 requiring appointment of a general guardian or guardian ad litem to represent the child in an action brought to determine the parent and child relationship do not apply to actions brought under chapter 26.26 RCW if:
"(1) The action is brought by the attorney general on behalf of the department of social and health services, the child, or the natural mother; or