We answer that question in the negative.1
[…] We do not reach this issue because the certified question only inquires about the availability of a right of contribution under the terms of the MTCA itself.
In sum, the answer to the certified question is "no". The language of the MTCA does not create an express right of *429contribution, and an implied right of contribution is inappropriate where the drafters have evidenced a contrary intent.
Dore, C.J., and Brachtenbach, Dolliver, Smith, and Guy, JJ., concur.
The dissent would reach the additional question of whether plaintiffs have a right of contribution under RCW 4.22. However, we do not have jurisdiction to go beyond the specific question posed by the federal court. See RCW 2.60; RAP 16.16.
Under RCW 70.105D.020, "potentially liable person" is defined as "any person whom the department finds, based on credible evidence, to be liable under RCW 70.105D.040."
The plaintiff and amicus would have this court apply a less rigorous standard for construing initiatives than statutes passed by the Legislature. However, it has long been the rule that "[i]nitiatives are to be interpreted according to the general rules of statutory construction.”