(Footnote omitted.) Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Transport Workers Union, 451 U.S. 77, 88, 67 L. Ed. 2d 750, 101 S. Ct. 1571 (1981).
I would answer the certified question by holding that a right of contribution exists under the MTCA.
Andersen, J., concurs with Johnson, J., with respect to the answer to the certified question.
Pub. L. No. 96-510, 94 Stat. 2767 (1980) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 9601 et seq.).
Pub. L. No. 99-499, 100 Stat. 1613 (1986) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 9601 et seq. and other provisions of the U.S.C.).
The text of RCW 4.22.040(1) reads as follows:
A right of contribution exists between or among two or more persons who are jointly and severally liable upon the same indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or any of them. It may be enforced either in the original action or by a separate action brought for that purpose. The basis for contribution among hable persons is the comparative fault of each such person. However, the *432court may determine that two or more persons are to be treated as a single person for purposes of contribution.
The Legislature's restriction of joint and several liability in the 1986 tort reform act does not apply to actions relating to hazardous wastes or substances. See RCW 4.22.070(3)(a); Sofie v. Fibreboard Corp., 112 Wn.2d 636, 667-68, 771 P.2d 711, 780 P.2d 260 (1989).