In Re Gandolfo
[…] Co. v. Great Western Financial Corp. (1968) 69 Cal.2d 305, 311, fn. 2 [70 Cal.Rptr. 849, 444 P.2d 481], and cases there cited.) Footnotes in brackets have been added by this court and the footnotes of the Court of Appeal have been renumbered to accommodate our additions.

Assigned by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 5350 provides: “A conservator of the person, of the estate, or of the person and the estate may be appointed for any person who is gravely disabled as a result of mental disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism. ...” Section 5008, subdivision (h)(1), defines the term “gravely disabled” to include “[a] condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to provide for his basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter . . . .”

[Unless otherwise indicated, all section references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.]