I respectfully dissent for I cannot agree to the restrictions placed by the majority on the great writ of habeas corpus.
[…] It seems clearly inappropriate to place upon such persons the burden of initiating proceedings to secure their freedom.” (In re Davis (1973) 8 Cal.3d 798, 806-807, fn. 6 [106 Cal.Rptr. 178, 505 P.2d 1018].)
Gandolfo claims that he is entitled to habeas corpus relief in San Joaquin County under two provisions of the Welfare and Institutions Code. First, he claims a right to relief pursuant to section 4800. Under section 4800, “[e]very adult who is or has been admitted or committed to a state hospital ... as a developmentally disabled patient [has] a right to a hearing by writ *905of habeas corpus for his release from the hospital. . . after he or any person acting on his behalf makes a request for release to any member of the staff of the state hospital . . . .” Upon such a request, the hospital staff member and medical director must promptly complete a “request for release” form and notify the patient’s parent or conservator and the superior court for the county in which the state hospital is located.