I respectfully dissent for I cannot agree to the restrictions placed by the majority on the great writ of habeas corpus.
[…] Section 4801 provides in relevant part: “Judicial review shall be in the superior court for the county in which the state hospital ... is located. . . .
“The court may order the release of an adult who is committed pursuant to Section 6500 based on a finding of mental retardation and danger to self or others if the court finds that there is no longer a basis for finding the adult a danger to self or others or the court may order the placement of the adult into a less restrictive more appropriate alternative placement but shall continue the order of commitment.”
Section 6509 provides in relevant part: “If the Department of Developmental Services decides that a change in placement is necessary, it shall notify in writing the court of commitment ... of such decision at least 15 days in advance of the proposed change in placement. The court may hold a hearing and (1) approve or disapprove of the change, or (2) take no action in which case the change shall be deemed approved.” (Italics added.)
A similar conclusion obtains as to section 7250. That section provides implicitly for venue in the county of confinement: “All documents requested by the court in the county of confinement shall be forwarded from the county of commitment to such court.