I dissent.
[…] The statute contains no express language granting clinical psychologists primary responsibility for hospitalized patients. The majority, however, insists that such a grant is implied in the statute’s references to (1) the performance of services by clinical psychologists within “the scope of their licensure” and “without discrimination,” and (2) their eligibility for membership on a hospital’s medical staff. I disagree.
1. Scope of Licensure
The Psychology Licensing Law is set forth in Business and Professions Code section 2900 et seq. Business and Professions Code section 2903 defines the practice of psychology as follows: “The practice of psychology is defined as rendering or offering to render . . . any psychological service involving the application of psychological principles .... [10 The application of such principles and methods includes, but is not restricted to: diagnosis, prevention, treatment, and amelioration of psychological problems and emotional and mental disorders of individuals and groups.”