Unless otherwise noted, all section references are to the Health and Safety Code.
Section 7054.4 provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, recognizable anatomical parts, human tissues, anatomical human remains, or infectious waste following conclusion of scientific use shall be disposed of by interment, incineration, or any other method determined by the state department [of health services] to protect the public health and safety.”
The majority opinion inaccurately characterizes this opinion as proposing the creation of “a new cause of action” that would “extend conversion liability” by requiring the allegation of a new element of fraud in addition to the traditional elements of a conversion cause of action.