I dissent.
[…] (Nally v. Grace Community Church (1988) 47 Cal.3d 278, 294-300 [253 Cal.Rptr. 97, 763 P.2d 948]; Foley v. Interactive Data Corp. (1988) 47 Cal.3d 654, 696-700 [254 Cal.Rptr. 211, 765 P.2d 373]; Brown v. Superior Court (1988) 44 Cal.3d 1049, 1061-1065 [245 Cal.Rptr. 412, 751 P.2d 470].) As will appear (pt. 4, post), in my view the single policy reason offered by the majority for rejecting a conversion cause of action here is unpersuasive and is outweighed by policy reasons to the contrary.
Section 7054.4 provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, recognizable anatomical parts, human tissues, anatomical human remains, or infectious waste following conclusion of scientific use shall be disposed by interment, incineration, or any other method determined by the state department [of health services] to protect the public health and safety.
“As used in this section, ‘infectious waste’ means any material or article which has been, or may have been, exposed to contagious or infectious disease.”
Zoning or nuisance laws, or covenants running with the land or equitable servitudes, or condominium declarations, may prohibit certain uses of the parcel or regulate the number, size, location, etc., of buildings an owner may erect on it.