Johnson v. Star MacHinery Company
[…] ORS 12.135 (1), adopted in 1971, provides that in an action against architects, engineers and contractors for damages from construction of improvements on land the statute of limitations is “two years from the date of such injury” but in no event later than “10 years from substantial completion” of the construction.

ORS 12.110 (1) provides, among other things, that actions for injury to the person or rights of another (including negligent injuries) shall be commenced within two years, but it is provided by ORS 12.115 (1) that “In no event shall an action for negligent injury” be commenced “more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”

No other “ultimate statutes of repose” are provided for any other actions.

It may be that in the interests of consistency a uniform “statute of ultimate repose” should be adopted for these and other actions.