Johnson v. Star MacHinery Company
[…] Reynolds Metals Co., 221 Or 86, 342 P2d 790 (1960), and Wells v. Oldsmobile Co., 147 Or 687, 35 P2d 232 (1934).

In addition, it should be remembered that the legislature has not followed any uniform policy as to either “ordinary” statutes of limitation or what the majority refers to as “ultimate statutes of repose.”

ORS 12.110 (1) provides that in an action for fraud the statute of limitations is two years hut the “limitation shall he deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit.”

ORS 12.110 (4) provides that in an action for *723injuries arising from any medical treatment the statute of limitations is “two years from the date when the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered” but in no event later than “five years from the date of the treatment.”