concurring:
[…] Unless specifically prohibited by law, a public officer or employee, as such, is not precluded from making a bid on a government contract if the contracting process is controlled by rules of open competitive bidding, the sources of supply are limited, he has not taken part in developing the contract plans or specifications and he will not be personally involved in opening, considering or accepting offers.
In pertinent part, NRS 625.530(3) provides:
The selection of a . . . registered architect to perform services . . . must be made on the basis of the competence and qualifications of the . . . architect for the type of services to be performed, and not on the basis of competitive fees. If, after selection of the . . . architect, an agreement upon a fair and reasonable fee cannot be reached with him, the public agency may terminate negotiations and select another . . . architect.
The Commission found, without apparent dispute, that both Lucchesi and Carr, principals in JMAL, were public employees by reason of their positions as faculty members at UNLV.