Gonzales v. Krueger
[…] Like Kavorki-an, Nazareno removed barriers created by the traditional approach; it did not erect barriers where traditional “but for” causation could otherwise be proven.

REVERSED and REMANDED.

MOORE, J., with whom BURKE, J., joins, concurring.

. There is also evidence that Gonzales was the driver. Under the open container statute, AS 28.35.029, a person may not operate a motor vehicle when there is an open bottle of an alcoholic beverage in the passenger compartment of the vehicle.

. Gagnon’s blood alcohol level was .30 and that of Gonzales was .25 at the time of the accident.

. AS 04.21.020 reads in pertinent part:

Civil liability of persons providing alcoholic beverages. A person who provides alcoholic beverages to another person may not be held civilly liable for injuries resulting from the intoxication of that person unless the person who provides the alcoholic beverages holds a license authorized under AS 04.11.080-04.11.-220, or is an agent or employee of such a licensee and
[[Image here]]
(2) the alcoholic beverages are provided to a drunken person in violation of AS 04.16.030.

At the time of the accident, AS 04.16.030 read in full:

*1320Sale or disposition of alcoholic beverages to drunken persons. A licensee, an agent, or employee may not with criminal negligence
(1) sell, give, or barter alcoholic beverages to a drunken person;