Gonzales v. Krueger
[…] Id. at 169-70 (emphasis added) (citations omitted).

The foregoing is sufficient to decide the issues which have been presented to us. It seems appropriate, however, to respond to the interesting issues raised in Justice Moore’s concurrence. We do so at this point.

AS 04.21.020 describes circumstances under which vendors “may not be held civilly liable for injuries resulting from the intoxication of” the providee. In Kavorkian v. Tommy’s Elbow Room, Inc., 711 P.2d 521 (Alaska 1985), we held that by implication the statute thus permits imposition of liability (i.e., vendors “may” be liable) for “injuries resulting from the intoxication” of the providee.