concurring, with whom BURKE, Justice, joins.
[…] However, since the dram shop act was enacted, we have interpreted this language as implying a cause of action against a licensed vendor who sells alcohol to a drunken person for injuries resulting from the intoxication of that person:
[AS 04.16.030 and AS 04.21.020], although they are expressed in the negative rather than the affirmative form, clearly imply an affirmative command that a licensee who with criminal negligence provides alcoholic beverages to a *1323drunken person may “be held civilly liable for injuries resulting from the intoxication of that person....” 1