Defendants in other death penalty ca
[…] Indeed, although the statute only expressly provides for a mitigation instruction on the second issue, future dangerousness, this court nonetheless has interpreted the statute to require the admission of mitigating evidence on all *10three issues and to allow for mitigation instructions on all three issues. Wagner, 305 Or at 156-57, 161, 167.
The statute states that the prosecution must prove each issue submitted beyond a reasonable doubt and requires the jury to respond “yes” or “no” on each issue considered, with unanimity required for “yes” (death). ORS 163.150(1)(c) and 163.150(1)(d). ORS 163.150(1)(e) is important in the analysis and it is a problem for any contention that the statute permits a general mitigation question. It provides:
“If the jury returns an affirmative finding on each issue considered under this section, the trial judge shall sentence the defendant to death. If the jury returns a negative finding on any issue submitted under this section, the trial judge shall sentence the defendant to imprisonment for life * * *.”
This provision is clearly the closest the statute comes to precluding a fourth question, stating as it does that death shall be the sentence if the jury is unanimously affirmative “on each issue considered under this section.”