Defendants in other death penalty ca
[…] The statute provides that the court shall conduct a separate proceeding to determine life imprisonment or death. ORS 163.150(1)(a). The statute allows at that proceeding evidence of any matter “that the court deems relevant to sentence,” and further provides that each side “shall be permitted to present arguments for or against a sentence of death.” Id. Thus far, the terms of the statute support a contention that the trial court has the authority to admit the broadest range of mitigating evidence and that a defendant may argue to the jury, based on that evidence, for a life sentence.