State v. Wagner
[…] The popular demand for retribution may run wide, but it is not unanimous. For many Oregonians, maybe hundreds of thousands, execution of a death sentence by state officials acting on behalf of the citizens of Oregon implicates them in a morally repugnant act. They may not be the majority, but they too are entitled to adherence to the law. The court *36owes them the duty not to create a new death penalty law beyond the unconstitutional 1984 measure. The court fails in that duty today.

I dissent.

Fadeley, J., joins in this dissenting opinion.

ORS 163.150(1)(b) (1985) provided:

“(b) Upon the conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the court shall submit the following issues to the jury:

“(A) Whether the conduct of the defendant that caused the death of the deceased was committed deliberately and with the reasonable expectation that death of the deceased or another would result;
“(B) Whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society. In determining this issue, the court shall instruct the jury to consider any mitigating circumstances offered in evidence, including, but not limited to, the defendant’s age, the extent and severity of the defendant’s prior criminal conduct and the extent of the mental and emotional pressure under which the defendant was acting at the time the offense was committed; and
“(C) If raised by the evidence, whether the conduct of the defendant in killing the deceased was unreasonable in response to the provocation, if any, by the deceased.”

The statute does not state what vote constitutes a “negative finding” of the jury, but it requires unanimity for affirmative findings. ORS 163.150(1)(d).

Article I, sections 20 and 21, of the Oregon Constitution provide: