Statement op Facts
[…] Andersen, C.J., and Utter, Brachtenbach, Dolliver, Durham, Guy, and Johnson, JJ., concur.
In an affidavit Respondent signed his name "Stephen W. Brisbane”. Clerk’s Papers, at 155.
Clerk’s Papers, at 22-25.
Clerk’s Papers, at 16.
Clerk’s Papers, at 16. Whatcom County voters approved the referendum at the November 3,1993 election.
Clerk’s Papers, at 15-18.
Clerk’s Papers, at 7-8.
Clerk’s Papers, at 8.
RCW 36.70A.010.
WAC 365-190-020.
RCW 36.70A.040(1) was amended in 1993 and provides in relevant part:
"Each county that has both a population of fifty thousand or more . . . shall conform with all of the requirements of this chapter." (Italics ours.)
RCW 36.7OA.O4O0) was amended in 1993 and provides in relevant part: