Banzhaf v. Carnation Co.
[…] The Commission did not specifically rule on the applicability of the manifest injustice provision of I.C. § 72-719(3). This appeal followed. We reverse and remand.

It is well recognized that a compensation agreement approved by the Industrial Commission is equivalent to an award under the Idaho Workmen’s Compensation laws. I.C. § 72-711. This court has held that except as provided by I.C. § 72-719, an award under the provisions of I.C. § 72-711 becomes final and conclusive if no appeal is taken. Sines v. Appel, 103 Idaho 9, 644 P.2d 331 (1982).

I.C. § 72-719 provides for reopening for modification of an award on the following grounds:

“(1) • • •:
(a) Change in the nature or extent of the employee’s injury or disablement; or
(b) Fraud.
(3) The commission, on its own motion .. . may review a case in order to correct a manifest injustice.”

In the instant case, the Commission did not have the benefit of our opinions in Sines v. Appel, supra, and Iverson v. Gordon Farming, 103 Idaho 527, 650 P.2d 669 (1982).