dissenting.
[…] At the time the policy was purchased, ORS 743.776 required motor vehicle hability insurance policies to contain an agreement or endorsement providing insurance “in accordance with the coverage described under ORS 806.070, 806.080 and 806.270,” along with other financial responsibility provisions of state law.1 ORS 806.080(1) provided that, to meet the statutory financial responsibility requirements, a policy must insure ‘ ‘the named insured and all other persons insured under the terms of the policy” against loss for liability or damages arising out of specified activities involving vehicles.2 ORS 806.270(3)(a) provided that a certificate used to comply with future financial responsibility requirements must show that the person making the filing is, as relevant here:
“Insured by a policy meeting the requirements under ORS 806.080 that ¿so covers all other persons who, with the consent of the insured, use the vehicles owned by the person making the filing.”