dissenting.
[…] That can include permissive users, when they are described in the policy. See State Farm Fire and Casualty Co. v. Jones, 306 Or 415, 421, 759 P2d 271 (1988); see also n 2, supra. However, it also includes persons who are covered for reasons other than their status as permissive users, such as the “family member” involved here. The statute does not contemplate that a person covered by the policy’s terms as something other than a permissive user may be excluded from FRL coverage for using the vehicle without permission.
Defendant also relies on ORS 806.270(3)(a) for the proposition that the FRL does not require users other than named insureds to be covered unless they have the insured’s permission. That is not a correct understanding. ORS 806.270(3)(a) refers to a
“policy meeting the requirements under ORS 806.080 that also covers all other persons who, with the consent of the insured, use the vehicle.” (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 806.270(3)(a) incorporates the requirements of ORS 806.080 and also requires permissive user coverage.3 The statute does not mean that only permissive users can be covered; it means that they are among those who must be covered.