Canape v. State
[…] Apparently the jury entertained no doubts about Canape’s guilt and had no questions. It took slightly less than two hours to return the guilty verdict. Eight days later in the penalty phase, the hearing started at 11:05 a.m. The State’s evidence consisted largely of the testimony of Jerry Cohen, whose liquor store Canape robbed seventeen days after Toledo’s death, and an authenticated copy of Canape’s Hawaii conviction in 1983. The case was submitted to the jury at 12:35 p.m. and the verdict returned at 3:20 p.m.

Article 6, Section 4 reads in part: “The supreme court shall have appellate jurisdiction in all civil cases arising in district courts, and also on questions of law alone in all criminal cases in which the offense charged is within the original jurisdiction of the district courts.”

NRS 177.025 provides: “The appeal to the supreme court from the district court can be taken on questions of law alone.”

The Honorable Miriam Shearing, Justice, did not participate in the decision of this matter.