Smith v. State
[…] That evidence was put on by the State in Appellant’s video taped confession. During this confession, Appellant stated that when he told his wife that he was being laid off from his job, she thought that he was lying. She struck him so hard that he saw black for a few seconds. He said that “it went wild.” They got into a fist fight and it got out of proportion. Before he knew it she grabbed a knife. He took it from her and “things went crazy.” It was at this point that he stabbed his wife.

Under 21 O.S.1991, § 711(2), homicide is First Degree Manslaughter “[w]hen perpetrated without a design to effect death, and in a heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner, or by means of a dangerous weapon....” We find that under the facts of this case, the heat of passion manslaughter instructions simply were not warranted by the evidence because the evidence regarding the brain dysfunction which may have affected Appellant’s ability to control his rage does not negate his intent to kill.