Smith v. State
[…] United States, 362 U.S. 402, 80 S.Ct. 788, 789, 4 L.Ed.2d 824, 825 (1960). Rather, it is incumbent upon the trial court to determine “whether [the defendant] has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding — and whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him.” Id.

These same principles are reflected in Oklahoma’s law. Title 22 O.S.1991, § 1175.1 defines competency as “the present ability of a person arrested for or charged with a crime to understand the nature of the charges and proceedings brought against him, and to ... effectively and rationally assist in his defense.” This language has been interpreted to proffer a two-part test requiring first that an accused have sufficient ability to consult with his or her attorney and second, that an accused have a “rational and actual understanding of the proceedings against him.” Middaugh v.