When he so acts, he is “dispensing” under § 30-31-2(H). A physician who does not issue a prescription under these conditions would not be acting in a manner authorized by the Act.
As further support for the view that the Legislature intended to authorize only prescriptions issued for a legitimate medical purpose by a practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice, we note that the words “in the course of his professional practice” are used to limit prescription writing in other statutes of the C.S.A. Section 30-31-23 states:
A. It is unlawful for any person intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by the Controlled Substances Act* * * * (Emphasis added.)
This statute would be incongruous in the C.S.A. if the view were adopted that the Act considered all prescriptions (as opposed to only those written in the course of professional practice) valid. If all prescriptions were valid, then anyone obtaining a controlled substance pursuant to a prescription should be in lawful possession. Section 30-31-23(A) specifies, however, that every possession pursuant to a prescription is not lawful.