A. The overall scheme of the Act indicates registrants could be punished under other sections of the Act as well as § 30-31-24. First, the trafficking statute makes it unlawful for any person to intentionally traffic. Section 30-31-20(B). In construing a similar statute, 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1), the United States Supreme Court noted in Moore that the statute does not say “any person except registrants”, which language Congress could have used if it had wished to exclude registrants from the application of the statute. We believe that reasoning applies also to our statute.
Second, § 30-31-20(B) does authorize “trafficking” (i. e. manufacture, distribution, sale, and possession) in certain circumstances. It says: “Except as authorized by the Controlled Substances Act, it is unlawful * * * to intentionally traffic.” (Emphasis added.) Authorization is found in § 30-31-12, which requires that every person who “manufactures, distributes or dispenses any controlled substance * * * must obtain annually a registration^]” Section 30-31-12(A).