People v. Alford, 73 Mich.App. 604, 251 N.W.2d 314 (1977), aff’d, 405 Mich. 570, 275 N.W.2d 484 (1979); State v. Vaccaro, 142 N.J.Super. 167, 361 A.2d 47, cert, denied, 71 N.J. 518, 366 A.2d 674 (1976); see State v. Vinson, 298 So.2d 505 (Fla.Ct.App.1974), aff’d 320 So.2d 50 (1975), Federal law has also been interpreted to allow the prosecution of a physician in these circumstances. United States v. Moore, 423 U.S. 122, 96 S.Ct. 335, 46 L.Ed.2d 333 (1975), hereinafter Moore.
Defendant asserts that a registrant under the Act may be prosecuted only under § 30-31-24, which reads in part:
A. It is unlawful for any person:
(1) who is subject to Sections 30-31-11 through 30-31-19 NMSA 1978 to intentionally distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of Section 30-31-18 NMSA 1978;
(2) who is a registrant, to intentionally manufacture a controlled substance not authorized by his registration, or to intentionally distribute or dispense a controlled substance not authorized by his registration to another registrant or other authorized person;
(3) to intentionally refuse or fail to make, keep or furnish any record, notification, order form, statements, invoice or information required under the Controlled Substances Act* * * *
(4) to intentionally refuse any entry into any premises for any inspection authorized by the Controlled Substances Act.
B. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 (1980 Repl.Pamph.).
Section 30-31-18, violation of which by registrants is prohibited under § 30-31-24(A)(1), reads: