A. As used in the Controlled Substances Act, “traffic” means the:
1. manufacture of any controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I through V,
2. distribution, sale, barter or giving away any controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I or II which is a narcotic drug, or
g * * *
B. Except as authorized by the Controlled Substances Act, it is unlawful for any person to intentionally traffic* * * *
The distribution of drugs is prohibited by § 30-31-22, which reads:
A. Except as authorized by the Controlled Substances Act * * * it is unlawful for any person to intentionally distribute or possess with intent to distribute a controlled substance except a substance enumerated in Schedules I or II which is a narcotic drug* * * *
Dilaudid (hydromorphone), the drug in which defendant was found to have trafficked, is a narcotic drug listed in Schedule II. Section 30 — 31—7(A)(2)(g), N.M.S.A.1978 (1980 Repl.Pamph.).