Jess v. Herrmann
[…] Mortimer (1946) 28 Cal.2d 627 [170 P.2d 893] to “mean nothing more or less than that each of the claimants is paid to the extent that their claims are equal.” (Id., at p. 633; original italics.) There was no necessity that the cross-demands be liquidated at the time of filing. (Hauger v. Gates (1954) 42 Cal.2d 752, 755 [269 P.2d 609].)

Section 431.70, enacted in 1971, “continues the substantive effect of” the former section. (Sen. Legis. Com. comment foil. § 431.70.) The new section provides: “Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in his answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other. . . . ” Although the new section is limited in its application to cross-demands “for money,” this limitation does not imply that such claims be liquidated. (See Sen. Legis. Com. comment, supra.)