Sand v. Superior Court
[…] The alternative writ of mandate is discharged and the peremptory writ is denied.

*576Richardson, J., Kaus, J., Broussard, J., Reynoso, J., and Grodin, J., concurred.

All statutory references are to the Penal Code.

A contrary interpretation would lead to an absurd result in certain cases. Under Penal Code section 209, subdivision (a), a person convicted of kidnaping “shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life without possibility of parole in cases in which any person subjected to any such act [of kidnaping] suffers death or bodily harm, or is intentionally confined in a manner which exposes such person to a substantial likelihood of death . . . .” (Italics added.) In a kidnaping case in which the victim was physically hurt or placed in mortal danger, but in fact survived, the defendant surely could not claim that because the penalty would be life without parole his was a “capital case” within the meaning of section 987.9.