Sea & Sage Audubon Society, Inc. v. Planning Commission
[…] Having failed to make any such showing, *422plaintiffs cannot challenge the reasonableness of the fee for the first time on appeal.5

The judgment is affirmed. Each party shall bear it own cost on appeal.

Richardson, J., Broussard, J., and Grodin, J., concurred.

Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Government Code.

As enacted in 1980, section 66452.5, subdivision (e) provides in full: “Notice of each hearing provided for in this section shall be sent by United States mail to each tenant of the subject property, in the case of a conversion of residential real property to a condominium project, community apartment project, or stock cooperative project, at least three days prior to any such hearing. The notice requirement of this subdivision shall be deemed satisfied if the notice complies with the legal requirements for service by mail. Pursuant to Section 66451.2, fees may be collected from the subdivider for expenses incurred under this section.” (Italics added.)

Plaintiffs base their contention on the emphasized portion of the provision.

In October 1980, when the administrative proceedings in this case took place, section 66451.2 simply required that the fees established by local entities be “reasonable.”