delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Third, Petitioners assert that the passage of eleven years between the réferral of the proposed subdivision and the Board’s final consideration of the subdivision creates a presumption that circumstances in the county had changed so much that new referrals were required.
Before an abuse of discretion review can be undertaken, we must first determine what discretionary power the statute at issue delegates to a board. Section 30-28-136 states that “[u]pon receipt of a complete preliminary plan submission, the board of county commissioners or its authorized representative ... shall distribute copies of prints of the plan [to specifically,- identified agencies who] shall make recommendations within twenty-one days after the mailing ... of such plans.” Id. (emphasis added). The plain language of this statute places a mandatory, nondiscretionary duty on a county board to refer subdivision plans, leaving no discretion for a board to not refer the plans at all.