SUMMARY OF FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Appellants neither paid the taxes under protest nor gave notice of intent to file suit at the time the taxes were paid. Therefore, they failed to satisfy the statutory prerequisites for invoking district court jurisdiction under § 226.
Certiorari previously granted. The opinion of the Court of Appeals is vacated. The judgment of the district court is affirmed.
LAVENDER, V.C.J., and SIMMS, HARGRAVE and SUMMERS, JJ., concur. KAUGER, J., concurs in part, dissents in part. HODGES, C.J., and OPALA and ALMA WILSON, JJ., dissent.. Prior to its amendment in 1989 (effective July 1, 1989), § 226 provided in relevant part:
(a) In addition to the right of appeal to the Supreme Court provided for in the preceding section, a right of action is hereby created to afford a remedy to any taxpayer aggrieved by the provisions of this article or of any other state tax law, or who resists the collection of or the enforcement of the rules or regulations of the Tax Commission relating to the collection of any state tax.
(b) Within thirty (30) days from the date of mailing to the taxpayer of the order, ruling or finding of the Tax Commission, any such taxpayer shall pay the tax to the Tax Commission, and at the time of making such payment shall give notice to the Tax Commission of his intention to file suit for recovery of such tax....
(c)This section shall afford a legal remedy and right of action in any state or federal court having jurisdiction of the parties and the subject matter. It shall be construed to provide a legal remedy in the state or federal courts by action at law in cases where the taxes complained of are claimed to be an unlawful burden on interstate commerce, or the collection thereof violative of any Congressional Act or provision of the Federal Constitution....
. Prior to their respective amendments in 1989, 74 O.S.1981 § 923 exempted from taxation all benefits of retired state and local government employees, while 68 O.S.Supp.1982 § 2358(D)(9) *915exempted only $4,000.00 per year of retirement benefits received by retired federal civil servants.