Defendants initially contend that the issuance of a Writ of Mandamus is not authorized or appropriate in the circumstances. I.C. § 7-302 authorizes the issuance of writs of mandate by
“ * * * any court except a justice’s or probate court, to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board or person, to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station; or to compel the admission of a party to the use and the enjoyment of a right or office to which he is entitled, * *
I.C. § 7-303 provides:
“The writ must be issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. It must be issued upon affidavit, on the application of the party beneficially interested.”
*947Although mandamus will not issue when an applicant has a plain, speedy or adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law, Silver Bowl, Inc. v. Equity Metals, Inc., 93 Idaho 487, 464 P.2d 926 (1970); Nancy Lee Mines, Inc. v.