The failure of the defendants to provide Twin Falls County’s full share of the budget will diminish the ability of the plaintiff to furnish those services. Under the provisions of I.C. § 39-425, the State Board of Health will provide to plaintiff certain matching funds but if the original budget funds are not provided by the respective counties a portion of those state matching funds will be lost. All these considerations eliminate the possibility of plaintiff resolving the problem through the ordinary course of law.
I.C. § 31-604, 31-811 authorizes county commissioners to levy and collect taxes, Article 18, Section 6 of the Constitution of Idaho provides:
“All taxes shall be collected by the officer or officers designated by law.”
I.C. § 39-424 requires the various counties to participate in the financing of the Public Health District. The duty to participate in the financing is imposed upon the county. The county commissioners clearly have the power to levy and collect taxes.