Liberty Northwest Ins. Corp. v. Koitzsch
[…] However, section 66(5)(a) creates the following exception to the act’s retroactive operation:

“The amendments to statutes by this Act and new sections added to ORS chapter 656 by this Act do not apply to any matter for which an order or decision has become final on or before the effective date of this Act.”

Also relevant is ORS 656.295(8), which provides:

“An order of the board is final unless within 30 days after the date of mailing of copies of such order to the parties, one of the parties appeals to the Court of Appeals for *498judicial review pursuant to ORS 656.298. The order shall contain a statement explaining the rights of the parties under this subsection and ORS 656.298.”

In Volk v. America West Airlines, 135 Or App 565, 899 P2d 746 (1995), rev den 322 Or 645 (1996), we interpreted sections 66(1) and (5)(a), in context with ORS 656.295(8), and concluded that the