dissenting.
[…] Subsection 5(a) provides a specific exception to the general retroactivity of the 1995 amendments to the Workers’ Compensation Law and requires careful scrutiny. Or Laws 1995, ch 332, § 66(5)(a). The legislature did not use the phrase “claim or causes of action” in the exception provision as it did in the general retroactivity provision of the bill. Rather, the exception to retroactivity applies to “any matter for which an order or decision has become final * * (Emphasis supplied.) In context, a “matter” is an issue that arises within a claim. For instance, ORS 656.283(1) provides that a claimant may request a hearing “on any matter concerning a claim, except matters for which a procedure for resolving the dispute is provided in another statute * * The choice of the legislature to use the phrase “matter for *509which an order or decision has become final” in the exception clause rather than the words a “claim” or a “cause of action” used in the general retroactivity clause cannot be ignored.