dissenting.
[…] North Clackamas School Dist., 305 Or at 52-53. Because the award of PPD and the rate at which it was to be paid were issues actually litigated and determined in a setting where its determination was essential to the final decision reached, claimant is precluded from raising those issues in her 1996 claim.
When claimant requested additional compensation for PPD from the Board on remand in 1995 in WCB case Ño. 90-13984, the Board denied her request, holding that her procedural remedy was under ORS 656.283(1). That statute provides, in pertinent part, that “any party * * * may at any time request a hearing on any matter concerning a claim * * *.”3 (Emphasis supplied.) In other words, the Board did not rule on the entitlement to compensation under the new rate. Rather, it held that as a procedural predicate, she was required to file a new claim for the increased compensation.