dissenting.
[…] ORS 656.005(6). “ ‘Compensation’ includes all benefits, including medical services, provided for a compensable injury to subject worker or the worker’s beneficiaries by an insurer or self-insured employer pursuant to this chapter.” ORS 656.005(8).
As the Supreme Court has recognized in a different context, “[A Board] order which addresses two separate aspects of the same claim * * * may finally determine one issue but not the other.” Price v. SAIF, 296 Or 311, 316, 675 P2d 479 (1984). Subsection 5(a) is a reflection of the legislature’s intent to create a similar concept for purposes of the retroactivity of the 1995 amendments.
ORS 656.295(8) provides, in part:
“An order of the board is final unless within 30 days after the date of mailing of copies of such order to the parties, one of the parties appeals to the Court of Appeals for judicial review pursuant to ORS 656.298.”
The need for a policy of finality is illustrated by the facts in this case involving a claim commenced in 1990, PPD compensation ordered and paid in 1994 and a request for increased compensation pending in 1998 (because of the fortuity of the 1995 amendments).