dissenting.
[…] ORS 656.313 stays payment of ordered compensation when appealed. Under the statute, an insurer has a duty to pay the compensation within 30 days of the order, if it does not appeal. In this case, employer paid the PPD ordered in 1994, electing not to exercise its right to appeal. Unless the majority is also willing to hold that employer can now appeal the award of PPD decided in 1994, employer finds itself liable for the difference between $147 *510per degree and $347 per degree four years later, having foregone its appeal rights. Also, ORS 656.298(3) requires a petitioner to specify the issues on review including “[a] brief statement of the relief requested and the reasons the relief should be granted.” The obvious purpose of the statute is to inform the parties about which matters are to be litigated on appeal and by implication, which rulings can be considered final.